Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 789388 - Electric Shock - Contact With Overhead Line Thru Boom

Accident Summary Nr: 789388 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 10/23/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10827039810/23/199017710Conflo Inc

Abstract: An employee parked a concrete pump truck under an overhead power line. As was the usual practice, he was going to wash out the hopper. The boom of the truck was down in the saddled position. However, there was no saddle strap on the boom. While employee was washing out the hopper, the boom rose and contacted the 7200-volt power line. Apparently, the employee's head was touching the concrete spout at the rear of the truck, and he was electrocuted. The pump truck boom up lever (the main override control) was defective and did not return completely to the neutral position. This defect permitted the boom to rise slowly.

Keywords: overhead power line, electrical, boom, concrete truck, electrocuted, e gi ia, truck boom

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108270398 Fatality Electric Shock Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators