Accident Summary Nr: 78938.015 - Employee is struck and killed by falling tree limb
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1085746.015 | 08/14/2015 | 113310 | Larry Jones Jr |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on August 13, 2015, an employee finished felling a 55 feet, 19 inch diameter poplar tree and walked approximately 10 feet in a 45 degree angle uphill away from the stump. The employee was then struck in the head by a 4 inch diameter, 18 feet 6 inch long tree limb which fell from another poplar tree located 7 feet 6 inches behind and to the east of the tree being felled. The limb fell from approximately 60 feet. The employee received head trauma and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1085746.015 | 48 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |