Accident Summary Nr: 78938.015 - Employee is struck and killed by falling tree limb

Accident Summary Nr: 78938.015 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 08/13/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1085746.01508/14/2015113310Larry Jones Jr

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on August 13, 2015, an employee finished felling a 55 feet, 19 inch diameter poplar tree and walked approximately 10 feet in a 45 degree angle uphill away from the stump. The employee was then struck in the head by a 4 inch diameter, 18 feet 6 inch long tree limb which fell from another poplar tree located 7 feet 6 inches behind and to the east of the tree being felled. The limb fell from approximately 60 feet. The employee received head trauma and died.

Keywords: Falling Object, Head, Logging, Struck By, Tree Felling, Tree Limb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1085746.015 48 M Fatality Laborers, except construction