Accident Summary Nr: 789347 - Employee injures hand in hydraulic wood splitter
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108233990 | 03/27/1990 | 5989 | 0 | Earl Buche Investments Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a horizontal hydraulic wood splitter. He placed a wood splinter in the trough of the splitter and activated the machine with his left hand. His gloved right hand became caught on the splinter and he was unable to extricate his hand from the glove before the hydraulic ram cycled. Employee #1 was hospitalized with hand injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108233990 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Timber cutting and logging occupations |