Accident Summary Nr: 789305 - Employees burned by molten metal
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115761611 | 07/27/1992 | 3334 | 0 | Northwest Aluminum Company |
Abstract: At about 2:00 p.m. on July 26, 1992, Employees #1, #2, and #3, of Northwest Aluminum Company, were engaged in a cut-in of a rebuilt cathode cell. As they added bags of soda ash to start the electrolyte process in the cell, the molten aluminum exploded, burning them. Employee #1 suffered 1st-, 2nd-, and 3rd-degree burns over 18 percent of his body including his face, left arm, and back. Employees #2 and #3 sustained lesser burns to various areas.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115761611 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Forging machine operators | ||
| 2 | 115761611 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Forging machine operators | ||
| 3 | 115761611 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Forging machine operators |