Accident Summary Nr: 789297 - Employee injured in fall to sidewalk
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123724080 | 07/20/1992 | 1542 | 0 | Fredco Construction Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was installing wood siding while standing on a 2 in. by 12 in. plank supported by two stepladders. The plank was approximately 5 ft 8 in. above a sidewalk. Another stepladder was provided for access. The employee was seen just before falling and landing headfirst on the concrete sidewalk. He sustained a severe head injury. 911 was called and the employee was transported by Life Flight to Emanuel Hospital. The temperature was approximately 88 degrees at time of the accident. Heat stress may have been a factor. An eyewitness stated that the employee had been sweating profusely and did not attempt to break his fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123724080 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Carpenters |