Accident Summary Nr: 789289 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH LIGHTING CIRCUIT THRU TOOL
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115775561 | 05/29/1992 | 5311 | 0 | Montgomery Ward & Co Inc |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING AS PART OF A PREPARATION CREW FOR A DEPARTMENT STORE. HE WAS REMOVING LIGHTING FIXTURES THAT REMAINED ENERGIZED AS HE WAS DISCONNECTING THEM. THE EMPLOYEE WAS USING A PAIR OF WIRE CUTTERS TO DISCONNECT THE FIXTURES FROM THE LIGHTING CIRCUIT. AS HE CUT INTO ONE OF THE CIRCUIT CONDUCTORS, HE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115775561 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |