Accident Summary Nr: 789263 - Employee injured when pinned between loader and work table

Accident Summary Nr: 789263 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 10/17/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12469988510/18/199634410P & A Metal Fab Inc

Abstract: At approximately 12:15 a.m. on October 17, 1996, Employee #1, a numerical control machinist at P&A Metal Fab, Inc., a manufacturing plant in Clackamas, OR, was working on an automated metal cutting laser machine. After inputting program information into one of the control panels, he inadvertently positioned himself within the machine's work envelope. When the loader/unloader began its return trip to the material rack, a clamp bracket on the loader caught on the employee's shirt and dragged him across the work table, pinning him between the loader and the work table. Within seconds, a coworker ran from his work station and activated the emergency STOP button. Employee #1 suffered a fractured ankle and lacerations to his arms, chest, and face, and was transported to the hospital by ambulance.

Keywords: CLOTHING, PINNED, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, DRAGGED, LOADER, UNGUARDED, INATTENTION, MACHINE--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124699885 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Tool programmers, numerical control