Accident Summary Nr: 789222 - Employee injured when pinned under track of bulldozer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124688847 | 10/01/1996 | 1794 | 0 | John L Jersey & Son Incorporated |
Abstract: Employee #1, a grade checker, and a coworker were sloping a hillside. The coworker was operating a D-5 bulldozer, scraping soil off a hillside to make a 2:1 slope, while Employee #1 was shooting a grade for him. While making a pass, the coworker struck a rock. He turned around to see if Employee #1 was clear of the bulldozer and the two made eye contact. The operator then put the bulldozer into reverse and was backing up to get a better look at the rock when he heard a scream. He looked back but could not see where the employee was standing. He then looked down and, seeing Employee #1 pinned under the left track of the bulldozer, ran for help. The employee was flown by Life Flight to Emanuel Hospital, where he was admitted with a fractured hip and pelvis, a collapsed lung, and a deep laceration of the middle thigh area.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124688847 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |