Accident Summary Nr: 78919.015 - Employee Suffers Heat Stroke And Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1076139.015 | 07/08/2015 | 423930 | Riverside Salvage, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 8, 2015, Employee #1 was removing lug nuts from a scrap vehicle. As he removed lug nuts from a vehicle, he became lethargic and staggered around the salvage yard. Employee #1 sat down in a chair to rest and drink water while waiting for emergency medical personnel. Employee #1 was hospitalized on July 8, 2015 for heat stroke and other heat relative injuries and later died at approximately 4:32 p.m. on July 22, 2015.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1076139.015 | 31 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |