Accident Summary Nr: 789180 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LOAD LINE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301217386 | 09/09/1997 | 4924 | 0 | Northwest Natural Gas Company |
Abstract: A gas utility crew was unloading sections of 12.2-meter-long, 152-millimeter-diameter metal gas pipe. The load line of the Freightliner truck crane contacted a 12-kilovolt overhead power line. The crew leader and utility assistant were holding opposite ends of the pipe when contact was made. Both employees received electric shocks and burns to their hands and feet. The assistant fell into a grassy ditch where the grass had ignited and received additional burns. The employees were hospitalized for their injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301217386 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
2 | 301217386 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Supervisors, n.e.c. |