Accident Summary Nr: 789131 - Employee injured when caught by drive shaft

Accident Summary Nr: 789131 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 01/12/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12472509401/22/199651530Van Dyke Grain Elevators Inc

Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on January 12, 1996, Employee #1 was delivering a load of hog feed to a customer's farm. The feed was dumped from the employee's truck into a containment where it was picked up by a screw auger. The screw auger was powered by an unguarded drive shaft connected to a tractor power take-off. The employee walked backward into the unguarded shaft and it caught his clothing, pulling him into the shaft. The employee turned over with the shaft until all his clothing was torn from his body, releasing him from the shaft. He sustained cuts and lacerations on his lower legs and was hospitalized.

Keywords: CLOTHING, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, LACERATION, WALKING BACKWARD, DRIVE SHAFT, POWER TAKE-OFF, UNGUARDED, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124725094 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Truck drivers, heavy