Accident Summary Nr: 789131 - Employee injured when caught by drive shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124725094 | 01/22/1996 | 5153 | 0 | Van Dyke Grain Elevators Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on January 12, 1996, Employee #1 was delivering a load of hog feed to a customer's farm. The feed was dumped from the employee's truck into a containment where it was picked up by a screw auger. The screw auger was powered by an unguarded drive shaft connected to a tractor power take-off. The employee walked backward into the unguarded shaft and it caught his clothing, pulling him into the shaft. The employee turned over with the shaft until all his clothing was torn from his body, releasing him from the shaft. He sustained cuts and lacerations on his lower legs and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124725094 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Truck drivers, heavy |