Accident Summary Nr: 789115 - Employee injured in fall from elevated platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124715350 | 11/09/1995 | 5111 | 0 | West Coast Paper Company |
Abstract: Employee #1, of West Coast Paper, was placing items on a pallet while working at a height of 12 ft on a picker material-handling vehicle. A board broke on the pallet and the pallet tipped, causing him to lose his balance and fall to the floor. He was not wearing the lanyard provided and located on the picker. He was hospitalized with a broken leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124715350 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |