Accident Summary Nr: 789107 - Employee's fingers amputated by miter saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124715731 | 01/23/1996 | 2431 | 0 | Krieg Millwork Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a miter saw to cut 2 by 4s. He started to make a cut, realized a scrap of wood was stuck at the fence, and reached under the blade with his right hand to retrieve the scrap. His fingers were pulled into the blade and three fingers were amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124715731 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |