Accident Summary Nr: 789073 - Employee injured when knocked off roof by plywood sheet
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124720681 | 04/25/1996 | 1751 | 0 | Carl Beilstein |
Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were part of a roof sheeting operation. The first row had been completed and roof brackets with toe boards had been installed. Sheets of 4 by 8 ft plywood were then slid 29 ft down the roof trusses to Employee #1, who secured them in place. A sheet released from the peak of the roof was caught by the wind and knocked the employee off the roof. He fell 20 ft to the ground and suffered a broken back and separated shoulder. In surgery, doctors used bone from his hip to replace the section of his back that had been destroyed in the fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124720681 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |