Accident Summary Nr: 789016 - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN FUSE BOX
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124720632 | 04/15/1996 | 1731 | 0 | Shaw West Co |
Abstract: While looking for a coworker, an employee noticed that the door on a fuse box was open. The box was outside; and, since it was beginning to rain, the employee pushed the door closed. He did not, however, look inside the box first. Some parts had been left on the fuse rack shelf. When the employee closed the door, it pushed an inner door, which in turn pushed the parts into circuit parts energized at 480 volts. Apparently, an electrical fault occurred. The employee was hospitalized for injuries he sustained in the accident. (The original form did not describe the nature or extent of the employee's injury.)
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124720632 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |