Accident Summary Nr: 788984 - Employee burned after explosion in blow pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124778598 | 01/22/1996 | 2421 | 0 | Bright Wood Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working at a finger joint line, feeding in material. There was an explosion in the blow pipe (large vacuum line) that blew the cap off of a stubbed-out section of piping that was pointing in his direction. A fireball also blew out, engulfing Employee #1. He received first- and second-degree burns to his face and hands and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124778598 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Miscellaneous hand working occupations |