Accident Summary Nr: 78896.015 - Employee ejected from falling aerial lift is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 78896.015 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 08/17/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1085322.01508/17/2015238140Skyline Contracting And Roofing Corporation

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on August 17, 2015, an employee raising the basket on the aerial lift attempted to access the face of the smoke stack. The employee had positioned the aerial lift on a section of the ground that was at approximately 10 degrees of incline. The employee had placed the counter-weight on the down hill side and began to raise the boom/basket. As the basket reached a point approximately 45 feet above the ground and nearly straight up the machine began to fall over backwards. The basket struck the ground and the employee was thrown approximately 16 feet. The employee suffered a fatal skull fracture/head injury when he struck his head on the pavement.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Boom Truck, Fall, Falling Object, Head, Roll-Over

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1085322.015 48 M Fatality Brickmasons and stonemasons Distance of Fall: 45 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 45 feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: