Accident Summary Nr: 78895.015 - Employee is asphyxiated and killed after entering storage ta

Accident Summary Nr: 78895.015 -- Report ID: 0521100 -- Event Date: 08/14/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1085311.01508/17/2015112120Matsche Farms Inc.

Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on August 14, 2015, Employee #1, a maintenance worker, was lowered into a 12 foot tall 8,000 gallon polyethylene tank using a rope with a loop to stand on and the other end connected to a rough terrain forklift operated by the manager of the farm. The tank was used to store liquid whey that was added to the animal feed. Employee #1 was instructed to open a broken ball valve so the liquid whey would flow faster out of the tank. Employee #1 lost consciousness and was found face down in the tank by the manager. Employee #1 was asphyxiated and died due to a low oxygen environment and probable high concentrations of fermentation gases.

Keywords: Agriculture, Asphyxiated, Confined Space, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Storage Tank

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1085311.015 32 M Fatality Farm workers