Accident Summary Nr: 78895.015 - Employee is asphyxiated and killed after entering storage ta
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1085311.015 | 08/17/2015 | 112120 | Matsche Farms Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on August 14, 2015, Employee #1, a maintenance worker, was lowered into a 12 foot tall 8,000 gallon polyethylene tank using a rope with a loop to stand on and the other end connected to a rough terrain forklift operated by the manager of the farm. The tank was used to store liquid whey that was added to the animal feed. Employee #1 was instructed to open a broken ball valve so the liquid whey would flow faster out of the tank. Employee #1 lost consciousness and was found face down in the tank by the manager. Employee #1 was asphyxiated and died due to a low oxygen environment and probable high concentrations of fermentation gases.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1085311.015 | 32 | M | Fatality | Farm workers |