Accident Summary Nr: 788943 - Employee burned by water and chemical mixture
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124713140 | 11/13/1995 | 2035 | 0 | Steinfelds Products Company |
Abstract: At approximately 5:45 p.m. on November 3, 1995, Employee #1, of Steinfelds Products Co., Inc., was cleaning a 600 gallon brine tank by boiling a mixture of water and cleaning agent in the tank. Employee #1 was climbing a 6 foot wooden stepladder adjacent to the tank when the contents of the tank boiled over onto him, burning the right side of his face, his right eye, right arm, left arm, and shoulders. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124713140 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |