Accident Summary Nr: 788927 - Employee injured when hit by falling weldment

Accident Summary Nr: 788927 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 12/07/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12471075712/07/199534430Wellons Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was moving a large weldment with a pendant-controlled overhead crane. The weldment fell apart and struck Employee #1, trapping him beneath the broken weldment. He sustained a crushed disc and three fractured discs of the spinal column and was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, SPINE, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, BACK, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124710757 Hospitalized injury Fracture Welders and cutters