Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 788885 - Employee Burned By Steam From High Pressure Cooker

Accident: 788885 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 12/08/1995
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12471120112/08/19959999Calvin Chun & Sonya Chun

Employee #1 was employed at a tofu food processing plant. A safety lock pin securing the hinged lid to a fixed pressure cooker was not fully inserted and fell out under pressure. The lid released steam onto Employee #1's abdomen. He was burned and required hospitalization.

Keywords: burn, abdomen, pressure vessel, unsecured, locking pins, cooker, steam, high pressure, struck by, high temperature

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 124711201 Hospitalized injury Radiation Effects Miscelaneous food preparation occupations