Accident: 788885 - Employee Burned By Steam From High Pressure Cooker
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
124711201 | 12/08/1995 | 9999 | Calvin Chun & Sonya Chun |
Employee #1 was employed at a tofu food processing plant. A safety lock pin securing the hinged lid to a fixed pressure cooker was not fully inserted and fell out under pressure. The lid released steam onto Employee #1's abdomen. He was burned and required hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 124711201 | Hospitalized injury | Radiation Effects | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations |