Accident Summary Nr: 788869 - Employee lacerates leg when saw kicks back
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
124713728 | 12/01/1995 | 1751 | 0 | Brewer Bros Construction Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were working in the truss work of a California-style roof, installing reinforcing blocks in the framework. The coworker was measuring the lumber and Employee #1, in a kneeling position with his upper torso resting over his legs, cut it using a hand-held circular saw. As he began to cut a 2 by 4 piece of lumber, the coworker warned him that he was cutting it too close to his body. Employee #1 continued cutting without reacting to the warning. At the end of the cut, the saw blade became caught, causing the saw to kick back and lacerate Employee #1's leg. His femoral artery was cut and the wound began to bleed profusely. Using tweezers from his pocket knife, Employee #1 pinched the artery to slow the bleeding. After the bleeding was reduced, he was transported to the Canby Fire Department where medical personnel were awaiting his arrival. He was flown by Life Flight to Emanuel Hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 124713728 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Carpenters |