Accident Summary Nr: 788851 - Employee injured in fall from order picker

Accident Summary Nr: 788851 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 11/22/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12471137511/22/199557120Self Service Furniture Inc

Abstract: Employee #1, a warehouse worker, was loading a couch onto a 12 ft high shelf. He was working from a Clark Noelift order picker and was not wearing a safety belt. He fell to the concrete floor, breaking both wrists and arms and his right foot.

Keywords: LOADING, FRACTURE, IND TRK OPERATOR, WORK RULES, SAFETY BELT, STRUCK AGAINST, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, FALL, ARM, WRIST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124711375 Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors, material moving equipment operators