Accident Summary Nr: 788828 - Employee injured when struck by ring from tire assembly
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
124780933 | 06/21/1994 | 5541 | 0 | Burns Bros Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Burns Brothers, Inc., was repairing a multi-piece rim wheel assembly. As he pounded on the lock ring, air pressure remaining in the tire caused the ring to forcefully fly off and up. The ring struck the employee in the face, causing a deep laceration over the left eyebrow and a slight concussion.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 124780933 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Garage and service station related occupations |