Accident Summary Nr: 788828 - Employee injured when struck by ring from tire assembly

Accident Summary Nr: 788828 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 06/21/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12478093306/21/199455410Burns Bros Inc

Abstract: Employee #1, of Burns Brothers, Inc., was repairing a multi-piece rim wheel assembly. As he pounded on the lock ring, air pressure remaining in the tire caused the ring to forcefully fly off and up. The ring struck the employee in the face, causing a deep laceration over the left eyebrow and a slight concussion.

Keywords: REPAIR, WORK RULES, LACERATION, RESTRAINING DEVICE, MULTIPIECE RIM WHEEL, STRUCK BY, CONCUSSION, FLYING OBJECT, FACE, TIRE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124780933 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Garage and service station related occupations