Accident Summary Nr: 788778 - Employee's arm lacerated by grinder's abrasive wheel

Accident Summary Nr: 788778 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 06/06/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12477049606/06/199433210Varicast Inc

Abstract: At 7:00 p.m. on June 1, 1994, Employee #1, of Varicast, Inc., was working as a grinder in a cleaning room. He was using a pneumatic straight grinder, which had been placed in a vise to keep it stationary. He apparently reached over the grinder and his shirt sleeve became entangled in the abrasive wheel, which severely lacerated his arm.

Keywords: CLOTHING, GRINDER, GUARD, WORK RULES, LACERATION, ARM, ENTANGLED, ABRASIVE WHEEL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124770496 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Grinding, abrading, buffing & polishing mach. op's