Accident Summary Nr: 788752 - Employee pinned by ROPS in forklift overturn

Accident Summary Nr: 788752 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 05/11/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12479208605/11/199417420Johnson Acoustical & Supply Co

Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on Wednesday, May 10, 1994, Employee #1, a forklift operator for Johnson AC & Supply, was unloading pallets of building material from a flatbed truck when he backed over the edge of a 3 foot ramp. The forklift overturned. The employee attempted to jump clear of the forklift but was struck on the legs by the ROPS and pinned to the asphalt. He was taken to Bess Kaiser Hospital.

Keywords: IND TRK OPERATOR, PINNED, CONSTRUCTION, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, OFF LOADING, STRUCK BY, BACKING UP, INATTENTION, LEG, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124792086 Hospitalized injury Fracture Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators