Accident Summary Nr: 788729 - Employee's hand crushed when caught in meat grinder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
124792409 | 05/06/1994 | 5159 | 0 | Gerald J Fitch |
Abstract: Deuley Inc. picks up dead animals and disposes of the carcasses; some are processed into dog food for sale to greyhound owners. Three employees were processing meat when Employee #1 dropped his meat hook onto the conveyor carrying meat to the grinder hopper. The employees allegedly turned off the grinder to prevent the hook from being deposited into the screw auger. Employee #1 climbed onto a barrel to retrieve the hook. Somehow the grinder was turned on again while his hand was in it. The grinder caught his hand and pulled it in. Employee #1's hand was crushed. He was flown by Life Flight to a hospital and the hand was later amputated just above the wrist.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 124792409 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Crushing and grinding machine operators |