Accident Summary Nr: 788695 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS THRU TOOL

Accident Summary Nr: 788695 -- Report ID: 1054118 -- Event Date: 05/02/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12477119705/02/199449710Tualatin Valley Irrigation District

Abstract: A crew for a concrete company was pouring and finishing a slab in a substation. A laborer for the company was removing a 13-foot-long aluminum finishing tool, when it contacted a 57-kilovolt busbar. The employee received an electric shock and burns. He was airlifted to a burn center, where he was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: BURN, ELECTRICAL, BUSBAR, LOCKOUT, E PTD, SUBSTATION, ELECTRIC SHOCK, UNTRAINED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124771197 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Concrete and terrazzo finishers