Accident Summary Nr: 788695 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS THRU TOOL
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
124771197 | 05/02/1994 | 4971 | 0 | Tualatin Valley Irrigation District |
Abstract: A crew for a concrete company was pouring and finishing a slab in a substation. A laborer for the company was removing a 13-foot-long aluminum finishing tool, when it contacted a 57-kilovolt busbar. The employee received an electric shock and burns. He was airlifted to a burn center, where he was hospitalized for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 124771197 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Concrete and terrazzo finishers |