Accident Summary Nr: 788687 - Employee's arm fractured in rollers

Accident Summary Nr: 788687 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 04/07/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12478042004/07/199424990Stimson Lumber Company

Abstract: Employee #1, who works alone with only radio contact with a supervisor on the graveyard shift at Forestex Mill, decided to clean out the powered table rolls from the unguarded exposed side under the rolls. His arm was caught and pulled through the roller's nip points. The employee, who was able to free himself, went to the first aid room and later was transported to a Portland hospital. He sustained a fractured arm.

Keywords: FRACTURE, CAUGHT BY, ROLLER--MACH/PART, ARM, NIP POINT, CONVEYOR BELT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124780420 Hospitalized injury Fracture Heat treating equipment operators