Accident Summary Nr: 788653 - Employee struck and injured by falling beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123740771 | 03/04/1994 | 1081 | 0 | Gonzales Boring & Tunneling, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was a rigger for Gonzales Boring and Tunneling, Inc. A channel iron, used as a "whaler" in a borepit trench shield system, was dislodged after a crane hook struck it during the dismantling of a horizontal boring machine. The dislodged beam fell onto Employee #1's leg, breaking it above the ankle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123740771 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers |