Accident Summary Nr: 788646 - Employee dies a week after arm amputation

Accident Summary Nr: 788646 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 02/23/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12480576302/24/199422210Layton Home Fashions Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a 12-bar picker machine. For some reason, he reached into the machine between the picker drum and the in-feed rolls. His arm was amputated to the shoulder. The company did not have a lockout/tagout program at the time of the accident. In addition, the machine lacked adequate guards. Employee #1 died 8 days later in the hospital from his injuries.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, SHOULDER, GUARD, WORK RULES, LOCKOUT, ELDERLY, ARM, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124805763 Fatality Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported