Accident Summary Nr: 788638 - Employee's abdomen punctured by glass shard
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124806209 | 01/18/1994 | 2511 | 0 | Milgard Manufacturing Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was breaking down a large, double-paned unit of glass. As he shoveled the broken glass from the bottom of the unit, the top portion of the unit caved in and fell toward him. A large shard punctured Employee #1's abdomen. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124806209 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Laborers, except construction |