Accident Summary Nr: 78863.015 - Employee is struck by and run-over by a forklift truck and i
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1085029.015 | 08/14/2015 | 332999 | Venture Metals, L.L.C. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on August 14, 2015, three employees were sweeping and cleaning debris from a parking lot. The parking lot extends into an entrance ramp to a cable shop. Employee #1 was cleaning and sweeping the parking lot with his back facing the entrance door to the cable shop. A loaded forklift truck, that was being operated in reversed, exited the cable shop, traveled down the ramp and into the parking lot. The loaded forklift truck weighed approximately 28,850 lbs. The forklift truck struck and ran-over employee #1. The operator, did not slow down, nor sound his horn prior to exiting the building and the back up alarm was inoperable. The employee died from multiple blunt force injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1085029.015 | 70 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |