Accident Summary Nr: 788620 - Employee's arm injured when caught in conveyor roller
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124806472 | 12/17/1993 | 5142 | 0 | Ever Fresh Fruit Company |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Everfresh Fruit Co., was removing damaged apple slices from the apple slice sorting conveyor and cutting debris from the slices. A small knife that the employee was using to remove the debris fell from her hand and landed on the lower conveyor. She attempted to retrieve the knife and her right arm was trapped in a roller. Other employees cut the belt and a scraper belt to help free the employee's arm. Employee #1 was transported to Mt. Hood Medical Center.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124806472 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Laborers, except construction |