Accident Summary Nr: 788612 - Employee's legs injured in trench cave-in

Accident Summary Nr: 788612 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 01/13/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12480905401/13/199417110Oyler'S Plumbing

Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to cut a water line that was 10 ft down in a trench. The excavation walls, which were not protected, collapsed. Employee #1's legs were trapped underneath the soil. The fire department dug him out.

Keywords: TRENCH BOX, WORK RULES, TRENCH, SHORING, SLOPING, CAVE-IN, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124809054 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters