Accident Summary Nr: 788612 - Employee's legs injured in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124809054 | 01/13/1994 | 1711 | 0 | Oyler'S Plumbing |
Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to cut a water line that was 10 ft down in a trench. The excavation walls, which were not protected, collapsed. Employee #1's legs were trapped underneath the soil. The fire department dug him out.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124809054 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |