Accident Summary Nr: 78861.015 - Employee suffers heart attack after being struck by trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1085031.015 | 08/14/2015 | 484110 | Casey'S Sales & Service Trucking, Llc |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on August 13, 2015, a truck driver, working alone, parked the tractor and trailer, and unhooked the fifth wheel pin to uncouple the tractor from the trailer. At this point the tractor began to coast down the hill, approximately 90 feet, until the brake lines between the tractor and trailer broke, engaging the tractor brakes. The employee may have been holding onto the fifth wheel, against the most forward dual tire, and was thrown over the tires, landing beside the cab. An ambulance was called and the employee was taken to the hospital where he was pronounced dead. An autopsy conducted by the Stark County Coroner reported heart attack was the cause of death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1085031.015 | 71 | M | Fatality | Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer |