Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 78860.015 - Employee Is Killed When Truck Tire Ruptures

Accident: 78860.015 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 08/13/2015
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1084688.01508/13/2015Caruso Construction And Equipment Company, Inc.

At 12:00 p.m. on August 13, 2015, an employee was filling a dump truck tire with air when the tire ruptured. The employee was concussed by the tire rupture and was killed.

Keywords: accidental discharge, air pressure, blowout--tire, construction vehicle, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1084688.015 38 M Fatality Automobile mechanic apprentices