Accident Summary Nr: 788588 - Employee hospitalized after falling 23 ft off deck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123773970 | 01/13/1994 | 1629 | 0 | B & B Installations, Inc. |
| 123773988 | 01/14/1994 | 7363 | 0 | Pnlf Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working approximately 23 ft high on a mezzanine deck that had no fall protection in place. The employee went to move unloaded screens that had been lifted to the deck by a forklift and stepped off the unguarded deck and fell to the concrete floor. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123773970 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | ||
| 2 | 123773988 | Occupation Not Listed |