Accident Summary Nr: 788570 - Employee is struck by die mold as shelf overextends

Accident Summary Nr: 788570 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 12/28/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12477139512/28/199330890Puget Corporation

Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on December 10, 1993, Employee #1 was attempting to remove a mold that is used in the manufacture of plastic parts from a rack. The shelf is 81 inches high and it is the third level of a four-level system. The 3-foot by 3-foot shelves slide out on rollers so that employees can use an overhead crane to handle the molds. As Employee #1 pulled out the shelf, it traveled beyond the balance point and all three molds slid off. He was struck by the 471-pound mold and sustained multiple internal injuries and a compound fracture to his arm. It was discovered that the bolts intended to act as stops were not in place and that Employee #1 was not using a ladder.

Keywords: DIE, FRACTURE, WORK RULES, LADDER, BOLT, STORAGE RACK, STRUCK BY, ARM, MOLD, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124771395 Hospitalized injury Other Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators