Accident Summary Nr: 788562 - Employee pinches hand in roll of paper coater

Accident Summary Nr: 788562 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 12/27/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12480805612/27/199326210Simpson Paper (Oregon) Company

Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning the rubber roll in the application pan of a paper coater. The abrasive pad used by Employee #1 to clean off the "burrs" caused the roll and pad to become dry, creating friction and pulling Employee #1's right hand through the 1/2 inch opening into the roll. Employee #1's hand was pinched into the metal pan. The roll continued to operate until help arrived to shut off the machine.

Keywords: PINNED, WORK RULES, CLEANING, LOCKOUT, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CRUSHED, NIP POINT, HAND, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124808056 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Rolling machine operators