Accident Summary Nr: 788547 - Employee's leg injured in trench cave-in

Accident Summary Nr: 788547 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 12/27/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12377028112/27/199316230Lorin A. Meyer Construction Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to fix a leak in a new water main that was 14 ft down in a trench. The trench box was not bearing on the excavation walls. The wall collapsed, dislodging the trench box and trapping the employee's leg underneath. The fire department dug him out.

Keywords: TRENCH BOX, COLLAPSE, PINNED, WORK RULES, TRENCH, CAVE-IN, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123770281 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Excavating and loading machine operators