Accident Summary Nr: 788521 - Employee's head caught between two pipes, skull fractured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124771387 | 12/13/1993 | 3317 | 0 | Northwest Pipe Co |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on December 13, 1993, Employee #1 was loading a 60 inch diameter pipe onto the conveyor that carries pipe to the sandblasting area. This task is done manually by releasing the chock from under the pipe. This allows the pipe to roll down a skid, which is positioned at a slight downward incline. There was no chock holding the next pipe in line, so the pipe rolled down into the pipe that had just been released. Employee #1 suffered a fractured skull when his head was caught between the two pipes. He is expected to recover fully.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124771387 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous precision metal workers |