Accident Summary Nr: 788521 - Employee's head caught between two pipes, skull fractured

Accident Summary Nr: 788521 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 12/13/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12477138712/13/199333170Northwest Pipe Co

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on December 13, 1993, Employee #1 was loading a 60 inch diameter pipe onto the conveyor that carries pipe to the sandblasting area. This task is done manually by releasing the chock from under the pipe. This allows the pipe to roll down a skid, which is positioned at a slight downward incline. There was no chock holding the next pipe in line, so the pipe rolled down into the pipe that had just been released. Employee #1 suffered a fractured skull when his head was caught between the two pipes. He is expected to recover fully.

Keywords: CHOCK, FRACTURE, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BETWEEN, SKULL, CONVEYOR, PIPE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124771387 Hospitalized injury Fracture Miscellaneous precision metal workers