Accident Summary Nr: 788471 - Employee's arm amputated when caught by dado blades
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124806605 | 12/08/1993 | 2441 | 0 | Shadybrook Lumber Products Inc |
| 124806175 | 12/14/1993 | 7361 | 0 | Tad Technical Services Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 p.m. on December 6, 1993, Employee #1, a temporary employee, was feeding 2 by 4s into the notching machine at Shadybrook Lumber Products, Inc., which manufactures pallets. The wood jammed at the point where it contacts the dado blades. He reached in to clear the jam without shutting off the machine. The blades apparently caught his jacket sleeve and pulled his hand and forearm into the blades. His arm was amputated just below the elbow. The dado blades were not equipped with point of operation guards. The two sets of blades were only guarded by the wood being processed. Employee #1 does not read, write, speak, or understand English. There were no warning signs in either Spanish or English.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124806605 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators | ||
| 2 | 124806175 | Occupation Not Listed |