Accident Summary Nr: 788471 - Employee's arm amputated when caught by dado blades

Accident Summary Nr: 788471 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 12/08/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12480660512/08/199324410Shadybrook Lumber Products Inc
12480617512/14/199373610Tad Technical Services Corporation

Abstract: At approximately 7:00 p.m. on December 6, 1993, Employee #1, a temporary employee, was feeding 2 by 4s into the notching machine at Shadybrook Lumber Products, Inc., which manufactures pallets. The wood jammed at the point where it contacts the dado blades. He reached in to clear the jam without shutting off the machine. The blades apparently caught his jacket sleeve and pulled his hand and forearm into the blades. His arm was amputated just below the elbow. The dado blades were not equipped with point of operation guards. The two sets of blades were only guarded by the wood being processed. Employee #1 does not read, write, speak, or understand English. There were no warning signs in either Spanish or English.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, WORK RULES, CLOTHING, CAUGHT BY, LOCKOUT, ARM, BLADE, COMMUNICATION, UNGUARDED, WARNING SIGN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124806605 Hospitalized injury Amputation Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators
2 124806175 Occupation Not Listed