Accident Summary Nr: 788448 - Employee killed when head crushed by tipping lift

Accident Summary Nr: 788448 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 08/26/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11575713008/26/199220350Steinfelds Products Company

Abstract: At approximately 8:10 a.m. on August 26, 1992, Employee #1 was backing up an unloaded forklift near a loaded tractor trailer. The two vehicles collided at a slow rate of speed. The forklift tipped about 45 degrees, causing Employee #1 to slide out of the forklift's seat and onto the ground. As he attempted to crawl from under the forklift, it fell on top of him and crushed his head between the pavement and the frame of the lift's overhead protection.

Keywords: HEAD, VEHICLE, OVERHEAD PROTECTION, COLLISION, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, TRACTOR TRAILER, BACKING UP, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115757130 Fatality Other Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators