Accident Summary Nr: 78839.015 - Employee struck by a milling machine and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 78839.015 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 08/12/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1084815.01508/13/2015237310Belt Paving, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on August 12, 2015, the employee was the ground man, checking the grade of the cut performed by the milling machine. The employee was riding on the road milling machine to go back to the beginning of the pass to do one last pass. The employee fell from the platform onto the roadway and was ran over by the milling machine. Employee was killed.

Keywords: Riding on Equipment, Roll-Over
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair   0 5 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1084815.015 48 M Fatality Distance of Fall: 5 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: