Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 788372 - Electric Shock - Contact With Overhead Line Thru Boom

Accident Summary Nr: 788372 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 03/13/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12472168903/12/199617710Pumprite Inc

Abstract: An employee was setting up a concrete pump truck to pour concrete into some footings at a residence. The employee was positioning the truck's boom to make the pour. A 7200-volt overhead power line was located about 9.8 meters above the rear end of the vehicle. The employee was using a pendent control to operate the boom. The boom contacted the power line. The employee, who was thrown off his feet, received an electric shock. He was hospitalized for his injury. (The 100-ampere fuse protecting the line opened as a result of the contact with the power line.)

Keywords: overhead power line, electrical, boom, concrete truck, e gi ia, electric shock, truck boom

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124721689 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Construction trades, n.e.c.