Accident Summary Nr: 78836.015 - Employee is killed when a tree falls on him
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1084734.015 | 08/12/2015 | 113310 | Sawyer Tree Service Llc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on August 11, 2015, employees were logging on the back of a 40-acre plot of land. Employee #1 was in the process of felling a tree. After notching the front side of the tree at the base, he went to the backside of the tree to start cutting. Employee #1 noticed the John Deere 540D log skidder was coming up the path, so he walked to the front side of the tree to avoid the skidder. Employee #2 was operating the skidder and pulling two logs, negotiating a slight bend in the trail. As the skidder pulled the logs around the bend the logs contacted a bumper on the right side. (A bumper is a tree designated to keep the skidded logs on the path.) The bumper broke off at the base, fell over, and struck Employee #1 on his right shoulder, taking him to the ground and killing him. He sustained spinal cord and internal injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1084734.015 | 20 | M | Fatality | Timber cutting and logging occupations |