Accident Summary Nr: 788356 - Employee injured in fall from concrete column
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124720814 | 05/30/1996 | 1771 | 0 | Bar-M Steel Inc |
Abstract: While climbing the ribs of a 40 ft concrete column form, Employee #1 misstepped and fell approximately 14 ft onto the column base. He then rolled off and fell 4 ft to the concrete working surface. The employee suffered a fractured right hip and wrist. A pin was installed in his hip during surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124720814 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |