Accident Summary Nr: 788331 - Employee killed when tire mismatched with rim explodes

Accident Summary Nr: 788331 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 04/17/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12470534404/19/199601910George N Lammi & Diane E Lammi-Massey

Abstract: According to the employer, Employee #1 patched a 22.5 in. tire and then tried to mount it on a 20 in. split rim. The wheel assembly exploded, killing him.

Keywords: REPAIR, AGRICULTURE, WORK RULES, EXPLOSION, HIGH PRESSURE, RESTRAINING DEVICE, MULTIPIECE RIM WHEEL, INATTENTION, TIRE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124705344 Fatality Other Laborers, except construction