Accident Summary Nr: 788307 - Employee injured in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124725979 | 03/28/1996 | 1791 | 0 | Able Steel Erectors Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on March 27, 1996, Employee #1 was applying mastic to metal for installation on a butler type building. He walked backward off the roof and fell 36 ft to a gravel surface. There was a fall protection system installed and the employee was wearing a harness but was not tied off. He suffered bruises, fractured ribs, a collapsed lung, a ruptured spleen, and a concussion, but is expected to recover.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124725979 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Structural metal workers |